Counties › Nebraska

Cost of Living in Gage County, NE

Population 21,629 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$774
Median home value$174,000
Median household income$67,247

The median rent in Gage County, NE is $774/month, 28% lower than the Nebraska median and 45% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $174,000, 48% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $67,247 a year, 12% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 13.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $30,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $880/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Gage County vs. Nebraska vs. U.S.

Gage CountyNebraskaU.S.
Median rent$774$1,072$1,413
Median home value$174,000$238,600$332,700
Median household income$67,247$76,475$80,734
Homeownership rate73.5%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.1%34.6%35.7%
Poverty rate12.6%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate1.5%3.0%5.2%
Work from home5.5%11.0%15.1%
Median age42.637.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Gage County, NE?

The median gross rent in Gage County, NE is $774 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Gage County, NE?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $30,960 a year in gross income.

Is Gage County, NE expensive to live in?

Rent there is 45% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Nebraska

Douglas County, NERent $1,201 · Income $80,391Lancaster County, NERent $1,085 · Income $74,793Sarpy County, NERent $1,334 · Income $103,321Hall County, NERent $943 · Income $69,251Buffalo County, NERent $936 · Income $75,911Dodge County, NERent $1,060 · Income $74,329

Counties with a similar cost of living

Perry County, OHRent $777 · Income $67,460Richland County, WIRent $771 · Income $66,420Garrett County, MDRent $765 · Income $67,688Barnes County, NDRent $779 · Income $68,038Warren County, ILRent $788 · Income $67,385Van Wert County, OHRent $782 · Income $67,917

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.