Counties › Nebraska

Cost of Living in Otoe County, NE

Population 16,241 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$914
Median home value$201,600
Median household income$82,188

The median rent in Otoe County, NE is $914/month, 15% lower than the Nebraska median and 35% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $201,600, 39% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $82,188 a year, 7% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 13.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $36,560/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,019/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Otoe County vs. Nebraska vs. U.S.

Otoe CountyNebraskaU.S.
Median rent$914$1,072$1,413
Median home value$201,600$238,600$332,700
Median household income$82,188$76,475$80,734
Homeownership rate82.3%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.2%34.6%35.7%
Poverty rate9.1%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.7%3.0%5.2%
Work from home5.2%11.0%15.1%
Median age41.737.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Otoe County, NE?

The median gross rent in Otoe County, NE is $914 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Otoe County, NE?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $36,560 a year in gross income.

Is Otoe County, NE expensive to live in?

Rent there is 35% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Nebraska

Douglas County, NERent $1,201 · Income $80,391Lancaster County, NERent $1,085 · Income $74,793Sarpy County, NERent $1,334 · Income $103,321Hall County, NERent $943 · Income $69,251Buffalo County, NERent $936 · Income $75,911Dodge County, NERent $1,060 · Income $74,329

Counties with a similar cost of living

Plymouth County, IARent $910 · Income $83,251Ogle County, ILRent $936 · Income $82,132Uinta County, WYRent $900 · Income $82,980Menard County, ILRent $885 · Income $82,176Lafayette County, MORent $928 · Income $80,612McPherson County, KSRent $916 · Income $78,851

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.