Counties › New York

Cost of Living in Suffolk County, NY

Population 1,530,146 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,255
Median home value$578,400
Median household income$130,686

The median rent in Suffolk County, NY is $2,255/month, 39% higher than the New York median and 60% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $578,400, 74% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $130,686 a year, 52% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $90,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,925/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Suffolk County vs. New York vs. U.S.

Suffolk CountyNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$2,255$1,621$1,413
Median home value$578,400$423,800$332,700
Median household income$130,686$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate82.2%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher40.2%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate6.4%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.7%6.4%5.2%
Work from home12.0%14.9%15.1%
Median age41.739.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Suffolk County, NY?

The median gross rent in Suffolk County, NY is $2,255 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Suffolk County, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $90,200 a year in gross income.

Is Suffolk County, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 60% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in New York

Kings County, NYRent $1,833 · Income $80,263Queens County, NYRent $1,956 · Income $86,136New York County, NYRent $2,197 · Income $103,931Bronx County, NYRent $1,458 · Income $48,676Nassau County, NYRent $2,252 · Income $146,202Westchester County, NYRent $1,951 · Income $118,976

Counties with a similar cost of living

Fairfax city, VARent $2,245 · Income $132,348Middlesex County, MARent $2,201 · Income $130,847Norfolk County, MARent $2,149 · Income $130,739Alameda County, CARent $2,357 · Income $129,367Contra Costa County, CARent $2,375 · Income $127,229Western Connecticut Planning Region, CTRent $2,110 · Income $128,188

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.