Counties › Oklahoma

Cost of Living in Cleveland County, OK

Population 300,047 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,167
Median home value$235,700
Median household income$77,068

The median rent in Cleveland County, OK is $1,167/month, 15% higher than the Oklahoma median and 17% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $235,700, 29% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $77,068 a year, 18% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $46,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,192/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Cleveland County vs. Oklahoma vs. U.S.

Cleveland CountyOklahomaU.S.
Median rent$1,167$1,014$1,413
Median home value$235,700$199,800$332,700
Median household income$77,068$65,039$80,734
Homeownership rate63.9%65.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher36.2%28.3%35.7%
Poverty rate12.9%15.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%5.0%5.2%
Work from home11.4%9.4%15.1%
Median age35.437.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Cleveland County, OK?

The median gross rent in Cleveland County, OK is $1,167 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Cleveland County, OK?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $46,680 a year in gross income.

Is Cleveland County, OK expensive to live in?

Rent there is 17% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Oklahoma

Oklahoma County, OKRent $1,116 · Income $66,679Tulsa County, OKRent $1,110 · Income $69,009Canadian County, OKRent $1,289 · Income $87,751Comanche County, OKRent $970 · Income $60,761Rogers County, OKRent $1,047 · Income $80,067Wagoner County, OKRent $1,068 · Income $81,207

Counties with a similar cost of living

Amelia County, VARent $1,164 · Income $76,717Washington County, TXRent $1,165 · Income $77,825Lexington County, SCRent $1,178 · Income $77,408Monroe County, NYRent $1,173 · Income $76,382Montour County, PARent $1,142 · Income $76,976Campbell County, KYRent $1,145 · Income $77,567

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.