Counties › Oregon

Cost of Living in Multnomah County, OR

Population 801,477 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,646
Median home value$552,700
Median household income$88,766

The median rent in Multnomah County, OR is $1,646/month, 8% higher than the Oregon median and 16% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $552,700, 66% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $88,766 a year, 7% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $65,840/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,795/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Multnomah County vs. Oregon vs. U.S.

Multnomah CountyOregonU.S.
Median rent$1,646$1,525$1,413
Median home value$552,700$477,600$332,700
Median household income$88,766$83,011$80,734
Homeownership rate53.4%63.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher48.9%36.8%35.7%
Poverty rate12.6%11.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.7%5.4%5.2%
Work from home26.1%19.0%15.1%
Median age38.740.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Multnomah County, OR?

The median gross rent in Multnomah County, OR is $1,646 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Multnomah County, OR?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $65,840 a year in gross income.

Is Multnomah County, OR expensive to live in?

Rent there is 16% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Oregon

Washington County, ORRent $1,849 · Income $107,772Clackamas County, ORRent $1,758 · Income $103,517Lane County, ORRent $1,355 · Income $71,544Marion County, ORRent $1,414 · Income $77,351Jackson County, ORRent $1,358 · Income $73,999Deschutes County, ORRent $1,787 · Income $92,758

Counties with a similar cost of living

Charleston County, SCRent $1,620 · Income $88,494Beaufort County, SCRent $1,653 · Income $86,573Passaic County, NJRent $1,621 · Income $87,522Island County, WARent $1,662 · Income $90,551Washoe County, NVRent $1,608 · Income $88,096Mecklenburg County, NCRent $1,627 · Income $87,005

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.