Counties › Washington

Cost of Living in Okanogan County, WA

Population 43,425 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$887
Median home value$299,800
Median household income$63,207

The median rent in Okanogan County, WA is $887/month, 50% lower than the Washington median and 37% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $299,800, 10% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $63,207 a year, 36% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $35,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,516/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Okanogan County vs. Washington vs. U.S.

Okanogan CountyWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$887$1,760$1,413
Median home value$299,800$564,600$332,700
Median household income$63,207$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate72.4%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.7%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate20.7%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%5.1%5.2%
Work from home16.2%19.8%15.1%
Median age43.238.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Okanogan County, WA?

The median gross rent in Okanogan County, WA is $887 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Okanogan County, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $35,480 a year in gross income.

Is Okanogan County, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 37% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Washington

King County, WARent $2,092 · Income $124,746Pierce County, WARent $1,806 · Income $99,564Snohomish County, WARent $1,949 · Income $111,246Spokane County, WARent $1,283 · Income $78,582Clark County, WARent $1,748 · Income $97,536Thurston County, WARent $1,736 · Income $96,563

Counties with a similar cost of living

Jefferson County, ILRent $885 · Income $63,118Madison County, KYRent $889 · Income $63,351Pontotoc County, OKRent $889 · Income $63,017Madison County, NERent $881 · Income $63,128Delaware County, NYRent $880 · Income $63,337Henry County, KYRent $895 · Income $63,347

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.