Counties › Washington

Cost of Living in Skagit County, WA

Population 131,328 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,536
Median home value$545,100
Median household income$89,263

The median rent in Skagit County, WA is $1,536/month, 13% lower than the Washington median and 9% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $545,100, 64% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $89,263 a year, 9% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $61,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,756/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Skagit County vs. Washington vs. U.S.

Skagit CountyWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$1,536$1,760$1,413
Median home value$545,100$564,600$332,700
Median household income$89,263$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate70.1%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher30.2%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate11.6%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.9%5.1%5.2%
Work from home12.2%19.8%15.1%
Median age42.138.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Skagit County, WA?

The median gross rent in Skagit County, WA is $1,536 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Skagit County, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $61,440 a year in gross income.

Is Skagit County, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 9% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Washington

King County, WARent $2,092 · Income $124,746Pierce County, WARent $1,806 · Income $99,564Snohomish County, WARent $1,949 · Income $111,246Spokane County, WARent $1,283 · Income $78,582Clark County, WARent $1,748 · Income $97,536Thurston County, WARent $1,736 · Income $96,563

Counties with a similar cost of living

Henrico County, VARent $1,541 · Income $88,783Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CTRent $1,546 · Income $89,667Nassau County, FLRent $1,526 · Income $89,804Kaufman County, TXRent $1,554 · Income $89,485South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CTRent $1,525 · Income $88,197Clay County, FLRent $1,551 · Income $87,820

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.