Counties › West Virginia

Cost of Living in Monongalia County, WV

Population 107,163 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$987
Median home value$267,700
Median household income$65,346

The median rent in Monongalia County, WV is $987/month, 13% higher than the West Virginia median and 30% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $267,700, 20% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,346 a year, 10% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,354/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Monongalia County vs. West Virginia vs. U.S.

Monongalia CountyWest VirginiaU.S.
Median rent$987$872$1,413
Median home value$267,700$162,600$332,700
Median household income$65,346$59,608$80,734
Homeownership rate57.9%74.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher48.9%24.1%35.7%
Poverty rate19.7%16.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.7%5.4%5.2%
Work from home13.4%9.1%15.1%
Median age32.742.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Monongalia County, WV?

The median gross rent in Monongalia County, WV is $987 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Monongalia County, WV?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,480 a year in gross income.

Is Monongalia County, WV expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in West Virginia

Kanawha County, WVRent $906 · Income $60,943Berkeley County, WVRent $1,233 · Income $80,815Cabell County, WVRent $923 · Income $55,832Wood County, WVRent $822 · Income $57,810Raleigh County, WVRent $902 · Income $52,150Harrison County, WVRent $879 · Income $60,377

Counties with a similar cost of living

Rains County, TXRent $989 · Income $65,413Peoria County, ILRent $993 · Income $65,108Union County, ORRent $982 · Income $65,661Jackson County, MIRent $985 · Income $66,073Milam County, TXRent $984 · Income $66,141Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.