Cities › California

Cost of Living in Banning, CA

Population 31,093 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,650
Median home value$352,100
Median household income$61,764

The median rent in Banning, CA is $1,650/month, 19% lower than the California median and 17% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $352,100, 6% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $61,764 a year, 38% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 32.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $66,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,780/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Banning vs. California vs. U.S.

BanningCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,650$2,036$1,413
Median home value$352,100$734,700$332,700
Median household income$61,764$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate70.2%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher16.5%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate18.8%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate8.2%6.6%5.2%
Work from home8.3%17.2%15.1%
Median age42.137.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Banning, CA?

The median gross rent in Banning, CA is $1,650 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Banning, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $66,000 a year in gross income.

Is Banning, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 17% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Palm Springs, FLRent $1,669 · Income $61,739Largo, FLRent $1,618 · Income $62,096Casselberry, FLRent $1,674 · Income $62,447Lawrenceville, GARent $1,613 · Income $61,561Perth Amboy, NJRent $1,688 · Income $61,977Lawrence, MARent $1,662 · Income $60,433

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.