Cities › California

Cost of Living in Downey, CA

Population 110,939 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,937
Median home value$796,600
Median household income$90,699

The median rent in Downey, CA is $1,937/month, 5% lower than the California median and 37% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $796,600, 139% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $90,699 a year, 8% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $77,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 8.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $4,028/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Downey vs. California vs. U.S.

DowneyCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,937$2,036$1,413
Median home value$796,600$734,700$332,700
Median household income$90,699$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate51.1%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher26.1%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate9.0%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.8%6.6%5.2%
Work from home9.2%17.2%15.1%
Median age37.737.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Downey, CA?

The median gross rent in Downey, CA is $1,937 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Downey, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $77,480 a year in gross income.

Is Downey, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 37% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 8.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Barnstable Town, MARent $1,917 · Income $91,982Watauga, TXRent $1,982 · Income $91,171Kent, WARent $1,909 · Income $92,302Lacey, WARent $1,870 · Income $90,625Cutler Bay, FLRent $1,978 · Income $89,244Farmers Branch, TXRent $1,864 · Income $91,186

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.