Cities › California

Cost of Living in La Habra, CA

Population 61,970 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,129
Median home value$781,600
Median household income$100,106

The median rent in La Habra, CA is $2,129/month, 5% higher than the California median and 51% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $781,600, 135% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $100,106 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $85,160/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,952/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

La Habra vs. California vs. U.S.

La HabraCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$2,129$2,036$1,413
Median home value$781,600$734,700$332,700
Median household income$100,106$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate58.3%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher32.3%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate10.9%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.1%6.6%5.2%
Work from home13.8%17.2%15.1%
Median age38.337.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in La Habra, CA?

The median gross rent in La Habra, CA is $2,129 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in La Habra, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $85,160 a year in gross income.

Is La Habra, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 51% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Lynnwood, WARent $2,145 · Income $101,088Quincy, MARent $2,118 · Income $98,882Miami Lakes, FLRent $2,120 · Income $101,557Hunters Creek, FLRent $2,088 · Income $99,195Boston, MARent $2,147 · Income $97,344Malden, MARent $2,204 · Income $100,606

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.