Cities › California

Cost of Living in Menifee, CA

Population 110,305 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,110
Median home value$537,300
Median household income$93,454

The median rent in Menifee, CA is $2,110/month, 4% higher than the California median and 49% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $537,300, 61% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $93,454 a year, 6% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 27.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $84,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,717/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Menifee vs. California vs. U.S.

MenifeeCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$2,110$2,036$1,413
Median home value$537,300$734,700$332,700
Median household income$93,454$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate80.2%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher22.5%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate9.5%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.5%6.6%5.2%
Work from home14.2%17.2%15.1%
Median age38.137.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Menifee, CA?

The median gross rent in Menifee, CA is $2,110 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Menifee, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $84,400 a year in gross income.

Is Menifee, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 49% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Coral Springs, FLRent $2,084 · Income $93,602The Crossings, FLRent $2,103 · Income $91,012San Tan Valley, AZRent $2,085 · Income $96,713Miramar, FLRent $2,117 · Income $89,125Port Chester, NYRent $2,028 · Income $92,222Boston, MARent $2,147 · Income $97,344

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.