Cities › California

Cost of Living in Santa Clara, CA

Population 130,256 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$3,016
Median home value$1,582,600
Median household income$178,958

The median rent in Santa Clara, CA is $3,016/month, 48% higher than the California median and 113% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $1,582,600, 376% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $178,958 a year, 81% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $120,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 8.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $8,002/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Santa Clara vs. California vs. U.S.

Santa ClaraCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$3,016$2,036$1,413
Median home value$1,582,600$734,700$332,700
Median household income$178,958$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate40.8%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher65.9%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate8.4%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%6.6%5.2%
Work from home25.7%17.2%15.1%
Median age34.637.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Santa Clara, CA?

The median gross rent in Santa Clara, CA is $3,016 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Santa Clara, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $120,640 a year in gross income.

Is Santa Clara, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 113% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 8.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Hoboken, NJRent $2,938 · Income $180,579Sienna, TXRent $2,837 · Income $177,837Merrick, NYRent $2,919 · Income $185,740Murphy, TXRent $2,847 · Income $175,699Burke, VARent $2,894 · Income $185,818Brentwood, TNRent $2,825 · Income $182,088

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.