Cities › California

Cost of Living in Santa Monica, CA

Population 91,169 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,402
Median home value$1,755,500
Median household income$114,885

The median rent in Santa Monica, CA is $2,402/month, 18% higher than the California median and 70% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $1,755,500, 428% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $114,885 a year, 16% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $96,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 15.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $8,877/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Santa Monica vs. California vs. U.S.

Santa MonicaCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$2,402$2,036$1,413
Median home value$1,755,500$734,700$332,700
Median household income$114,885$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate27.9%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher70.7%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate11.2%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.7%6.6%5.2%
Work from home38.4%17.2%15.1%
Median age42.737.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Santa Monica, CA?

The median gross rent in Santa Monica, CA is $2,402 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Santa Monica, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $96,080 a year in gross income.

Is Santa Monica, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 70% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 15.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Jupiter, FLRent $2,381 · Income $110,240Frederickson, WARent $2,386 · Income $109,500World Golf Village, FLRent $2,299 · Income $117,212Summerlin South, NVRent $2,509 · Income $117,035Pearl City, HIRent $2,316 · Income $118,112Wellington, FLRent $2,562 · Income $115,632

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.