Cities › California

Cost of Living in Sunnyvale, CA

Population 154,236 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$3,039
Median home value$1,801,800
Median household income$186,170

The median rent in Sunnyvale, CA is $3,039/month, 49% higher than the California median and 115% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $1,801,800, 442% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $186,170 a year, 88% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $121,560/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 9.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $9,111/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Sunnyvale vs. California vs. U.S.

SunnyvaleCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$3,039$2,036$1,413
Median home value$1,801,800$734,700$332,700
Median household income$186,170$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate43.8%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher69.3%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate5.8%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%6.6%5.2%
Work from home29.2%17.2%15.1%
Median age35.237.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Sunnyvale, CA?

The median gross rent in Sunnyvale, CA is $3,039 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Sunnyvale, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $121,560 a year in gross income.

Is Sunnyvale, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 115% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 9.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Merrick, NYRent $2,919 · Income $185,740Burke, VARent $2,894 · Income $185,818Hoboken, NJRent $2,938 · Income $180,579Mill Creek East, WARent $3,152 · Income $192,937Brentwood, TNRent $2,825 · Income $182,088South Riding, VARent $2,905 · Income $196,403

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.