Cities › Connecticut

Cost of Living in East Hartford, CT

Population 50,918 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,225
Median home value$229,700
Median household income$70,778

The median rent in East Hartford, CT is $1,225/month, 18% lower than the Connecticut median and 13% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $229,700, 31% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $70,778 a year, 26% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $49,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,161/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

East Hartford vs. Connecticut vs. U.S.

East HartfordConnecticutU.S.
Median rent$1,225$1,488$1,413
Median home value$229,700$366,900$332,700
Median household income$70,778$95,781$80,734
Homeownership rate60.4%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher17.2%42.5%35.7%
Poverty rate13.2%10.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.4%5.6%5.2%
Work from home9.9%16.0%15.1%
Median age38.141.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in East Hartford, CT?

The median gross rent in East Hartford, CT is $1,225 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in East Hartford, CT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $49,000 a year in gross income.

Is East Hartford, CT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 13% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Connecticut

Bridgeport, CTRent $1,450 · Income $58,685Stamford, CTRent $2,276 · Income $111,586New Haven, CTRent $1,488 · Income $56,851Hartford, CTRent $1,269 · Income $46,411Waterbury, CTRent $1,225 · Income $51,886Norwalk, CTRent $2,073 · Income $107,616

Cities with a similar cost of living

Valparaiso, INRent $1,224 · Income $69,872Alvin, TXRent $1,215 · Income $71,477Spokane, WARent $1,215 · Income $70,064Montrose, CORent $1,197 · Income $70,386Shafter, CARent $1,253 · Income $71,215Carlsbad, NMRent $1,236 · Income $72,306

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.