Cities › Washington

Cost of Living in Spokane, WA

Population 230,293 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,215
Median home value$363,500
Median household income$70,064

The median rent in Spokane, WA is $1,215/month, 31% lower than the Washington median and 14% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $363,500, 9% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $70,064 a year, 29% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $48,600/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,838/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Spokane vs. Washington vs. U.S.

SpokaneWashingtonU.S.
Median rent$1,215$1,760$1,413
Median home value$363,500$564,600$332,700
Median household income$70,064$98,141$80,734
Homeownership rate58.8%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher33.9%39.6%35.7%
Poverty rate13.8%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.7%5.1%5.2%
Work from home15.0%19.8%15.1%
Median age37.238.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Spokane, WA?

The median gross rent in Spokane, WA is $1,215 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Spokane, WA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $48,600 a year in gross income.

Is Spokane, WA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 14% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Washington

Seattle, WARent $2,030 · Income $123,860Tacoma, WARent $1,676 · Income $85,884Vancouver, WARent $1,702 · Income $81,338Bellevue, WARent $2,572 · Income $165,576Kent, WARent $1,909 · Income $92,302Everett, WARent $1,740 · Income $83,512

Cities with a similar cost of living

Valparaiso, INRent $1,224 · Income $69,872East Hartford, CTRent $1,225 · Income $70,778Montrose, CORent $1,197 · Income $70,386Raytown, MORent $1,218 · Income $68,840Alvin, TXRent $1,215 · Income $71,477Maywood, ILRent $1,209 · Income $68,815

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.