Cities › Connecticut

Cost of Living in New Britain, CT

Population 74,223 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,253
Median home value$223,600
Median household income$58,613

The median rent in New Britain, CT is $1,253/month, 16% lower than the Connecticut median and 11% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $223,600, 33% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $58,613 a year, 39% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $50,120/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,131/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

New Britain vs. Connecticut vs. U.S.

New BritainConnecticutU.S.
Median rent$1,253$1,488$1,413
Median home value$223,600$366,900$332,700
Median household income$58,613$95,781$80,734
Homeownership rate45.1%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.6%42.5%35.7%
Poverty rate18.1%10.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.9%5.6%5.2%
Work from home8.0%16.0%15.1%
Median age34.341.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in New Britain, CT?

The median gross rent in New Britain, CT is $1,253 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in New Britain, CT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $50,120 a year in gross income.

Is New Britain, CT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 11% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Connecticut

Bridgeport, CTRent $1,450 · Income $58,685Stamford, CTRent $2,276 · Income $111,586New Haven, CTRent $1,488 · Income $56,851Hartford, CTRent $1,269 · Income $46,411Waterbury, CTRent $1,225 · Income $51,886Norwalk, CTRent $2,073 · Income $107,616

Cities with a similar cost of living

Fayetteville, NCRent $1,250 · Income $58,407Belton, TXRent $1,252 · Income $59,130Winter Haven, FLRent $1,246 · Income $59,648Wilmington, DERent $1,224 · Income $58,671New Orleans, LARent $1,251 · Income $56,631Myrtle Beach, SCRent $1,261 · Income $60,394

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.