Cities › Louisiana

Cost of Living in New Orleans, LA

Population 371,853 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,251
Median home value$315,700
Median household income$56,631

The median rent in New Orleans, LA is $1,251/month, 18% higher than the Louisiana median and 11% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $315,700, 5% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $56,631 a year, 7% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 26.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $50,040/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,596/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

New Orleans vs. Louisiana vs. U.S.

New OrleansLouisianaU.S.
Median rent$1,251$1,064$1,413
Median home value$315,700$216,500$332,700
Median household income$56,631$60,756$80,734
Homeownership rate51.2%67.4%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher42.4%27.0%35.7%
Poverty rate22.6%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.5%6.3%5.2%
Work from home14.9%8.1%15.1%
Median age38.838.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in New Orleans, LA?

The median gross rent in New Orleans, LA is $1,251 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in New Orleans, LA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $50,040 a year in gross income.

Is New Orleans, LA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 11% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Louisiana

Baton Rouge, LARent $1,067 · Income $49,994Shreveport, LARent $987 · Income $48,699Metairie, LARent $1,175 · Income $73,042Lafayette, LARent $1,100 · Income $61,915Lake Charles, LARent $1,109 · Income $59,235Kenner, LARent $1,179 · Income $64,020

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Fort Myers, FLRent $1,255 · Income $56,261East Niles, CARent $1,250 · Income $55,124Fayetteville, NCRent $1,250 · Income $58,407New Britain, CTRent $1,253 · Income $58,613Belton, TXRent $1,252 · Income $59,130Tallahassee, FLRent $1,293 · Income $57,409

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.