Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Gainesville, FL

Population 145,702 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,296
Median home value$247,500
Median household income$46,195

The median rent in Gainesville, FL is $1,296/month, 22% lower than the Florida median and 8% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $247,500, 26% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $46,195 a year, 38% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 33.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $51,840/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,251/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Gainesville vs. Florida vs. U.S.

GainesvilleFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,296$1,669$1,413
Median home value$247,500$359,000$332,700
Median household income$46,195$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate37.7%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher53.7%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate30.8%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.5%4.8%5.2%
Work from home14.7%15.7%15.1%
Median age26.542.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Gainesville, FL?

The median gross rent in Gainesville, FL is $1,296 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Gainesville, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $51,840 a year in gross income.

Is Gainesville, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 8% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Hartford, CTRent $1,269 · Income $46,411State College, PARent $1,273 · Income $45,424Union City, GARent $1,330 · Income $49,549East Lansing, MIRent $1,171 · Income $45,687Oildale, CARent $1,281 · Income $51,298San Marcos, TXRent $1,322 · Income $51,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.