Cities › Pennsylvania

Cost of Living in State College, PA

Population 41,050 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,273
Median home value$437,800
Median household income$45,424

The median rent in State College, PA is $1,273/month, 5% higher than the Pennsylvania median and 10% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $437,800, 32% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $45,424 a year, 42% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 33.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $50,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 9.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,214/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

State College vs. Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

State CollegePennsylvaniaU.S.
Median rent$1,273$1,209$1,413
Median home value$437,800$254,500$332,700
Median household income$45,424$77,971$80,734
Homeownership rate26.1%69.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher68.4%35.2%35.7%
Poverty rate38.1%11.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.0%5.3%5.2%
Work from home15.3%15.6%15.1%
Median age21.240.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in State College, PA?

The median gross rent in State College, PA is $1,273 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in State College, PA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $50,920 a year in gross income.

Is State College, PA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 10% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 9.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PARent $1,397 · Income $61,953Pittsburgh, PARent $1,261 · Income $65,742Allentown, PARent $1,317 · Income $55,494Reading, PARent $1,067 · Income $44,091Erie, PARent $870 · Income $46,113Bethlehem, PARent $1,382 · Income $68,879

Cities with a similar cost of living

Lealman, FLRent $1,247 · Income $45,308Hartford, CTRent $1,269 · Income $46,411Gainesville, FLRent $1,296 · Income $46,195Fort Pierce, FLRent $1,217 · Income $47,072East Lansing, MIRent $1,171 · Income $45,687South Bradenton, FLRent $1,244 · Income $48,315

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.