Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Ormond Beach, FL

Population 43,976 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,411
Median home value$354,800
Median household income$69,177

The median rent in Ormond Beach, FL is $1,411/month, 15% lower than the Florida median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $354,800, 7% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $69,177 a year, 7% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $56,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,794/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Ormond Beach vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Ormond BeachFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,411$1,669$1,413
Median home value$354,800$359,000$332,700
Median household income$69,177$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate79.2%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher36.5%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate10.1%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%4.8%5.2%
Work from home15.0%15.7%15.1%
Median age53.642.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Ormond Beach, FL?

The median gross rent in Ormond Beach, FL is $1,411 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Ormond Beach, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $56,440 a year in gross income.

Is Ormond Beach, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.1 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Providence, RIRent $1,408 · Income $68,119Hampton, VARent $1,427 · Income $69,621Bethlehem, PARent $1,382 · Income $68,879Adelanto, CARent $1,437 · Income $68,685Greeley, CORent $1,388 · Income $69,881Casa Grande, AZRent $1,386 · Income $69,983

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.