Cities › Colorado

Cost of Living in Greeley, CO

Population 110,806 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,388
Median home value$402,500
Median household income$69,881

The median rent in Greeley, CO is $1,388/month, 21% lower than the Colorado median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $402,500, 21% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $69,881 a year, 27% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 23.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,035/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Greeley vs. Colorado vs. U.S.

GreeleyColoradoU.S.
Median rent$1,388$1,761$1,413
Median home value$402,500$539,400$332,700
Median household income$69,881$95,470$80,734
Homeownership rate60.9%66.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.8%45.7%35.7%
Poverty rate15.1%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.6%4.6%5.2%
Work from home8.9%21.0%15.1%
Median age32.537.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Greeley, CO?

The median gross rent in Greeley, CO is $1,388 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Greeley, CO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,520 a year in gross income.

Is Greeley, CO expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Colorado

Denver, CORent $1,831 · Income $94,718Colorado Springs, CORent $1,648 · Income $84,818Aurora, CORent $1,835 · Income $88,368Fort Collins, CORent $1,690 · Income $85,070Lakewood, CORent $1,806 · Income $89,792Thornton, CORent $1,895 · Income $103,088

Cities with a similar cost of living

Casa Grande, AZRent $1,386 · Income $69,983Redding, CARent $1,379 · Income $70,466Slidell, LARent $1,375 · Income $70,497Bethlehem, PARent $1,382 · Income $68,879Prescott, AZRent $1,395 · Income $70,874Ormond Beach, FLRent $1,411 · Income $69,177

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.