Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Riviera Beach, FL

Population 38,657 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,702
Median home value$354,500
Median household income$68,060

The median rent in Riviera Beach, FL is $1,702/month, about the same as the Florida median and 20% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $354,500, 7% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,060 a year, 9% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 30.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $68,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,793/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Riviera Beach vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Riviera BeachFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,702$1,669$1,413
Median home value$354,500$359,000$332,700
Median household income$68,060$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate62.2%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher28.9%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate18.4%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate8.6%4.8%5.2%
Work from home12.4%15.7%15.1%
Median age39.542.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Riviera Beach, FL?

The median gross rent in Riviera Beach, FL is $1,702 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Riviera Beach, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $68,080 a year in gross income.

Is Riviera Beach, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 20% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Lancaster, TXRent $1,704 · Income $68,302Foothill Farms, CARent $1,695 · Income $68,260El Monte, CARent $1,736 · Income $68,030National City, CARent $1,692 · Income $66,841Amherst Town, MARent $1,671 · Income $66,968Mission Bend, TXRent $1,747 · Income $67,282

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.