Cities › Texas

Cost of Living in Mission Bend, TX

Population 36,586 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,747
Median home value$233,800
Median household income$67,282

The median rent in Mission Bend, TX is $1,747/month, 25% higher than the Texas median and 24% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $233,800, 30% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $67,282 a year, 14% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 31.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $69,880/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,182/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Mission Bend vs. Texas vs. U.S.

Mission BendTexasU.S.
Median rent$1,747$1,403$1,413
Median home value$233,800$283,800$332,700
Median household income$67,282$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate76.9%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.6%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate10.8%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate9.4%5.3%5.2%
Work from home10.0%14.4%15.1%
Median age35.335.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Mission Bend, TX?

The median gross rent in Mission Bend, TX is $1,747 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Mission Bend, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $69,880 a year in gross income.

Is Mission Bend, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is 24% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income.

Other cities in Texas

Houston, TXRent $1,361 · Income $64,813San Antonio, TXRent $1,324 · Income $65,056Dallas, TXRent $1,472 · Income $70,518Austin, TXRent $1,729 · Income $93,658Fort Worth, TXRent $1,509 · Income $79,507El Paso, TXRent $1,073 · Income $59,745

Cities with a similar cost of living

Pompano Beach, FLRent $1,724 · Income $67,195El Monte, CARent $1,736 · Income $68,030Golden Gate, FLRent $1,713 · Income $68,475Riviera Beach, FLRent $1,702 · Income $68,060National City, CARent $1,692 · Income $66,841Foothill Farms, CARent $1,695 · Income $68,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.