Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in The Villages, FL

Population 83,498 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,397
Median home value$400,100
Median household income$77,622

The median rent in The Villages, FL is $1,397/month, 16% lower than the Florida median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $400,100, 20% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $77,622 a year, 4% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,880/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,023/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

The Villages vs. Florida vs. U.S.

The VillagesFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,397$1,669$1,413
Median home value$400,100$359,000$332,700
Median household income$77,622$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate93.3%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher42.8%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate4.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.3%4.8%5.2%
Work from home28.2%15.7%15.1%
Median age74.142.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in The Villages, FL?

The median gross rent in The Villages, FL is $1,397 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in The Villages, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,880 a year in gross income.

Is The Villages, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Gallatin, TNRent $1,395 · Income $77,518Madison, WIRent $1,413 · Income $78,050Conroe, TXRent $1,393 · Income $76,206Albany, ORRent $1,372 · Income $78,114Mount Vernon, WARent $1,405 · Income $75,777Salem, ORRent $1,400 · Income $75,487

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.