Cities › Wisconsin

Cost of Living in Madison, WI

Population 278,001 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,413
Median home value$372,900
Median household income$78,050

The median rent in Madison, WI is $1,413/month, 30% higher than the Wisconsin median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $372,900, 12% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $78,050 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $56,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,886/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Madison vs. Wisconsin vs. U.S.

MadisonWisconsinU.S.
Median rent$1,413$1,087$1,413
Median home value$372,900$266,500$332,700
Median household income$78,050$77,485$80,734
Homeownership rate46.0%67.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher59.9%33.4%35.7%
Poverty rate16.4%10.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.7%3.2%5.2%
Work from home20.5%13.1%15.1%
Median age31.840.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Madison, WI?

The median gross rent in Madison, WI is $1,413 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Madison, WI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $56,520 a year in gross income.

Is Madison, WI expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Wisconsin

Milwaukee, WIRent $1,059 · Income $54,234Green Bay, WIRent $932 · Income $66,206Kenosha, WIRent $1,186 · Income $71,239Racine, WIRent $1,033 · Income $57,740Appleton, WIRent $1,030 · Income $80,483Waukesha, WIRent $1,219 · Income $83,837

Cities with a similar cost of living

The Villages, FLRent $1,397 · Income $77,622Ruskin, FLRent $1,419 · Income $79,235Gallatin, TNRent $1,395 · Income $77,518Chicago, ILRent $1,440 · Income $77,902Southaven, MSRent $1,445 · Income $78,483Indio, CARent $1,437 · Income $77,167

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.