Cities › Georgia

Cost of Living in Kennesaw, GA

Population 34,605 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,845
Median home value$335,400
Median household income$83,356

The median rent in Kennesaw, GA is $1,845/month, 32% higher than the Georgia median and 31% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $335,400, about the same as the national median. Households earn a median of $83,356 a year, 8% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 26.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,696/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Kennesaw vs. Georgia vs. U.S.

KennesawGeorgiaU.S.
Median rent$1,845$1,393$1,413
Median home value$335,400$303,300$332,700
Median household income$83,356$77,353$80,734
Homeownership rate64.6%65.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher47.3%34.9%35.7%
Poverty rate10.3%13.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.1%5.1%5.2%
Work from home22.2%15.9%15.1%
Median age35.637.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Kennesaw, GA?

The median gross rent in Kennesaw, GA is $1,845 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Kennesaw, GA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,800 a year in gross income.

Is Kennesaw, GA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 31% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Georgia

Atlanta, GARent $1,711 · Income $85,652Columbus, GARent $1,106 · Income $58,073Augusta-Richmond County, GARent $1,142 · Income $55,485Macon-Bibb County, GARent $1,066 · Income $51,234Savannah, GARent $1,382 · Income $57,137Athens-Clarke County, GARent $1,219 · Income $52,974

Cities with a similar cost of living

Danbury, CTRent $1,846 · Income $83,393Fort Lauderdale, FLRent $1,854 · Income $83,130Loma Linda, CARent $1,855 · Income $82,353Clermont, FLRent $1,828 · Income $82,306Citrus Heights, CARent $1,827 · Income $82,314Rockledge, FLRent $1,820 · Income $84,255

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.