Cities › California

Cost of Living in Loma Linda, CA

Population 25,122 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,855
Median home value$596,900
Median household income$82,353

The median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $1,855/month, 9% lower than the California median and 31% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $596,900, 79% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $82,353 a year, 17% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 27.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $74,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,018/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Loma Linda vs. California vs. U.S.

Loma LindaCaliforniaU.S.
Median rent$1,855$2,036$1,413
Median home value$596,900$734,700$332,700
Median household income$82,353$99,122$80,734
Homeownership rate37.9%55.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher51.8%37.1%35.7%
Poverty rate12.3%12.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.2%6.6%5.2%
Work from home13.6%17.2%15.1%
Median age35.537.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Loma Linda, CA?

The median gross rent in Loma Linda, CA is $1,855 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Loma Linda, CA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $74,200 a year in gross income.

Is Loma Linda, CA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 31% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in California

Los Angeles, CARent $1,933 · Income $81,939San Diego, CARent $2,313 · Income $108,077San Jose, CARent $2,669 · Income $146,427San Francisco, CARent $2,476 · Income $140,970Fresno, CARent $1,421 · Income $70,991Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Cities with a similar cost of living

Fort Lauderdale, FLRent $1,854 · Income $83,130Clermont, FLRent $1,828 · Income $82,306Danbury, CTRent $1,846 · Income $83,393Kennesaw, GARent $1,845 · Income $83,356Chamblee, GARent $1,859 · Income $84,452Four Square Mile, CORent $1,833 · Income $80,903

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.