Cities › Illinois

Cost of Living in Crystal Lake, IL

Population 40,579 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,468
Median home value$311,400
Median household income$108,418

The median rent in Crystal Lake, IL is $1,468/month, 15% higher than the Illinois median and 4% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $311,400, 6% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $108,418 a year, 30% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $58,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,575/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Crystal Lake vs. Illinois vs. U.S.

Crystal LakeIllinoisU.S.
Median rent$1,468$1,274$1,413
Median home value$311,400$263,300$332,700
Median household income$108,418$83,390$80,734
Homeownership rate77.6%67.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher42.0%37.8%35.7%
Poverty rate6.8%11.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.2%5.8%5.2%
Work from home15.0%15.9%15.1%
Median age39.339.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Crystal Lake, IL?

The median gross rent in Crystal Lake, IL is $1,468 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Crystal Lake, IL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $58,720 a year in gross income.

Is Crystal Lake, IL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 4% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Illinois

Chicago, ILRent $1,440 · Income $77,902Aurora, ILRent $1,596 · Income $93,633Naperville, ILRent $1,885 · Income $155,105Joliet, ILRent $1,276 · Income $92,201Rockford, ILRent $985 · Income $54,752Elgin, ILRent $1,361 · Income $90,282

Cities with a similar cost of living

Gahanna, OHRent $1,466 · Income $109,061Hoover, ALRent $1,457 · Income $109,253Franklin, WIRent $1,458 · Income $106,894Beavercreek, OHRent $1,457 · Income $110,088Saratoga Springs, NYRent $1,470 · Income $105,944O'Fallon, MORent $1,443 · Income $110,443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.