Cities › Illinois

Cost of Living in Elk Grove Village, IL

Population 31,987 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,618
Median home value$347,100
Median household income$94,175

The median rent in Elk Grove Village, IL is $1,618/month, 27% higher than the Illinois median and 15% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $347,100, 4% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $94,175 a year, 13% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $64,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,755/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Elk Grove Village vs. Illinois vs. U.S.

Elk Grove VillageIllinoisU.S.
Median rent$1,618$1,274$1,413
Median home value$347,100$263,300$332,700
Median household income$94,175$83,390$80,734
Homeownership rate74.7%67.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher41.2%37.8%35.7%
Poverty rate7.9%11.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%5.8%5.2%
Work from home16.3%15.9%15.1%
Median age44.839.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Elk Grove Village, IL?

The median gross rent in Elk Grove Village, IL is $1,618 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Elk Grove Village, IL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $64,720 a year in gross income.

Is Elk Grove Village, IL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 15% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in Illinois

Chicago, ILRent $1,440 · Income $77,902Aurora, ILRent $1,596 · Income $93,633Naperville, ILRent $1,885 · Income $155,105Joliet, ILRent $1,276 · Income $92,201Rockford, ILRent $985 · Income $54,752Elgin, ILRent $1,361 · Income $90,282

Cities with a similar cost of living

Dover, NHRent $1,607 · Income $94,829Galt, CARent $1,596 · Income $94,393Chester, VARent $1,603 · Income $95,104Washington, UTRent $1,614 · Income $91,853Patterson, CARent $1,655 · Income $93,650Chesapeake, VARent $1,586 · Income $95,373

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.