Cities › Illinois

Cost of Living in Glen Ellyn, IL

Population 28,390 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,433
Median home value$544,000
Median household income$140,938

The median rent in Glen Ellyn, IL is $1,433/month, 12% higher than the Illinois median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $544,000, 64% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $140,938 a year, 69% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $57,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,751/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Glen Ellyn vs. Illinois vs. U.S.

Glen EllynIllinoisU.S.
Median rent$1,433$1,274$1,413
Median home value$544,000$263,300$332,700
Median household income$140,938$83,390$80,734
Homeownership rate78.3%67.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher68.2%37.8%35.7%
Poverty rate6.3%11.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.3%5.8%5.2%
Work from home32.8%15.9%15.1%
Median age39.839.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Glen Ellyn, IL?

The median gross rent in Glen Ellyn, IL is $1,433 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Glen Ellyn, IL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $57,320 a year in gross income.

Is Glen Ellyn, IL expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Illinois

Chicago, ILRent $1,440 · Income $77,902Aurora, ILRent $1,596 · Income $93,633Naperville, ILRent $1,885 · Income $155,105Joliet, ILRent $1,276 · Income $92,201Rockford, ILRent $985 · Income $54,752Elgin, ILRent $1,361 · Income $90,282

Cities with a similar cost of living

Madison, ALRent $1,453 · Income $134,655East Massapequa, NYRent $1,486 · Income $146,454St. Michael, MNRent $1,483 · Income $131,274Vestavia Hills, ALRent $1,515 · Income $134,369Pecan Grove, TXRent $1,507 · Income $131,937North Bay Shore, NYRent $1,597 · Income $141,915

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.