Cities › Indiana

Cost of Living in Franklin, IN

Population 26,168 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,186
Median home value$231,500
Median household income$82,380

The median rent in Franklin, IN is $1,186/month, 12% higher than the Indiana median and 16% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $231,500, 30% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $82,380 a year, 14% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $47,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,171/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Franklin vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

FranklinIndianaU.S.
Median rent$1,186$1,062$1,413
Median home value$231,500$218,200$332,700
Median household income$82,380$71,957$80,734
Homeownership rate65.7%70.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.8%29.5%35.7%
Poverty rate11.0%12.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.9%4.3%5.2%
Work from home11.5%10.7%15.1%
Median age34.538.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Franklin, IN?

The median gross rent in Franklin, IN is $1,186 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Franklin, IN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $47,440 a year in gross income.

Is Franklin, IN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 16% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Indiana

Indianapolis city, INRent $1,156 · Income $66,219Fort Wayne, INRent $999 · Income $61,422Evansville, INRent $975 · Income $53,387South Bend, INRent $1,033 · Income $55,786Fishers, INRent $1,611 · Income $130,203Carmel, INRent $1,712 · Income $141,505

Cities with a similar cost of living

Greer, SCRent $1,198 · Income $82,626Woodstock, ILRent $1,212 · Income $82,758Maryville, TNRent $1,157 · Income $81,963Waukesha, WIRent $1,219 · Income $83,837Monroeville, PARent $1,175 · Income $79,218Harker Heights, TXRent $1,146 · Income $81,190

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.