Cities › Indiana

Cost of Living in Munster, IN

Population 23,733 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,507
Median home value$334,300
Median household income$110,187

The median rent in Munster, IN is $1,507/month, 42% higher than the Indiana median and 7% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $334,300, about the same as the national median. Households earn a median of $110,187 a year, 53% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $60,280/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,690/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Munster vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

MunsterIndianaU.S.
Median rent$1,507$1,062$1,413
Median home value$334,300$218,200$332,700
Median household income$110,187$71,957$80,734
Homeownership rate87.0%70.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher49.9%29.5%35.7%
Poverty rate6.0%12.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.5%4.3%5.2%
Work from home13.0%10.7%15.1%
Median age45.038.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Munster, IN?

The median gross rent in Munster, IN is $1,507 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Munster, IN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $60,280 a year in gross income.

Is Munster, IN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 7% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Indiana

Indianapolis city, INRent $1,156 · Income $66,219Fort Wayne, INRent $999 · Income $61,422Evansville, INRent $975 · Income $53,387South Bend, INRent $1,033 · Income $55,786Fishers, INRent $1,611 · Income $130,203Carmel, INRent $1,712 · Income $141,505

Cities with a similar cost of living

North Attleborough Town, MARent $1,509 · Income $112,665Lockport, ILRent $1,525 · Income $111,981Beavercreek, OHRent $1,457 · Income $110,088Gahanna, OHRent $1,466 · Income $109,061Chaska, MNRent $1,553 · Income $110,956Hoover, ALRent $1,457 · Income $109,253

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.