Cities › Indiana

Cost of Living in Shelbyville, IN

Population 20,296 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$995
Median home value$174,700
Median household income$55,602

The median rent in Shelbyville, IN is $995/month, 6% lower than the Indiana median and 30% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $174,700, 47% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $55,602 a year, 23% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $39,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $883/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Shelbyville vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

ShelbyvilleIndianaU.S.
Median rent$995$1,062$1,413
Median home value$174,700$218,200$332,700
Median household income$55,602$71,957$80,734
Homeownership rate55.2%70.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.4%29.5%35.7%
Poverty rate21.5%12.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.0%4.3%5.2%
Work from home6.3%10.7%15.1%
Median age36.338.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Shelbyville, IN?

The median gross rent in Shelbyville, IN is $995 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Shelbyville, IN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $39,800 a year in gross income.

Is Shelbyville, IN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other cities in Indiana

Indianapolis city, INRent $1,156 · Income $66,219Fort Wayne, INRent $999 · Income $61,422Evansville, INRent $975 · Income $53,387South Bend, INRent $1,033 · Income $55,786Fishers, INRent $1,611 · Income $130,203Carmel, INRent $1,712 · Income $141,505

Cities with a similar cost of living

Roanoke, VARent $996 · Income $55,378Hazelwood, MORent $996 · Income $55,908St. Louis, MORent $997 · Income $56,160Florence, SCRent $992 · Income $56,143Lewiston, MERent $986 · Income $55,393Marquette, MIRent $1,011 · Income $55,613

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.