Cities › Indiana

Cost of Living in Terre Haute, IN

Population 58,427 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$922
Median home value$115,700
Median household income$43,126

The median rent in Terre Haute, IN is $922/month, 13% lower than the Indiana median and 35% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $115,700, 65% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $43,126 a year, 40% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $36,880/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $585/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Terre Haute vs. Indiana vs. U.S.

Terre HauteIndianaU.S.
Median rent$922$1,062$1,413
Median home value$115,700$218,200$332,700
Median household income$43,126$71,957$80,734
Homeownership rate52.2%70.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.6%29.5%35.7%
Poverty rate24.7%12.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.9%4.3%5.2%
Work from home5.7%10.7%15.1%
Median age32.938.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Terre Haute, IN?

The median gross rent in Terre Haute, IN is $922 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Terre Haute, IN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $36,880 a year in gross income.

Is Terre Haute, IN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 35% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in Indiana

Indianapolis city, INRent $1,156 · Income $66,219Fort Wayne, INRent $999 · Income $61,422Evansville, INRent $975 · Income $53,387South Bend, INRent $1,033 · Income $55,786Fishers, INRent $1,611 · Income $130,203Carmel, INRent $1,712 · Income $141,505

Cities with a similar cost of living

Elmira, NYRent $909 · Income $43,120Starkville, MSRent $916 · Income $42,125Mount Pleasant, MIRent $922 · Income $44,706Stillwater, OKRent $947 · Income $43,700Columbus, MSRent $897 · Income $42,235Morgantown, WVRent $937 · Income $44,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.