Cities › Kansas

Cost of Living in Dodge City, KS

Population 27,613 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,045
Median home value$151,700
Median household income$68,721

The median rent in Dodge City, KS is $1,045/month, about the same as the Kansas median and 26% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $151,700, 54% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,721 a year, 7% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $41,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $767/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Dodge City vs. Kansas vs. U.S.

Dodge CityKansasU.S.
Median rent$1,045$1,060$1,413
Median home value$151,700$217,200$332,700
Median household income$68,721$74,275$80,734
Homeownership rate56.6%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher20.0%35.6%35.7%
Poverty rate14.6%11.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.6%3.9%5.2%
Work from home1.9%11.8%15.1%
Median age30.237.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Dodge City, KS?

The median gross rent in Dodge City, KS is $1,045 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Dodge City, KS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $41,800 a year in gross income.

Is Dodge City, KS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 26% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Kansas

Wichita, KSRent $975 · Income $64,620Overland Park, KSRent $1,515 · Income $104,834Kansas City, KSRent $1,123 · Income $62,401Olathe, KSRent $1,314 · Income $114,009Topeka, KSRent $979 · Income $56,956Lawrence, KSRent $1,091 · Income $65,009

Cities with a similar cost of living

Farmington, NMRent $1,037 · Income $68,784Romulus, MIRent $1,049 · Income $69,151Cheektowaga, NYRent $1,055 · Income $68,613Coralville, IARent $1,057 · Income $69,144Eau Claire, WIRent $1,045 · Income $67,395Big Spring, TXRent $1,050 · Income $67,581

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.