Cities › Kansas

Cost of Living in Prairie Village, KS

Population 22,874 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,794
Median home value$435,700
Median household income$113,530

The median rent in Prairie Village, KS is $1,794/month, 69% higher than the Kansas median and 27% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $435,700, 31% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $113,530 a year, 53% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $71,760/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,203/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Prairie Village vs. Kansas vs. U.S.

Prairie VillageKansasU.S.
Median rent$1,794$1,060$1,413
Median home value$435,700$217,200$332,700
Median household income$113,530$74,275$80,734
Homeownership rate77.0%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher72.6%35.6%35.7%
Poverty rate5.7%11.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.0%3.9%5.2%
Work from home26.7%11.8%15.1%
Median age42.037.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Prairie Village, KS?

The median gross rent in Prairie Village, KS is $1,794 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Prairie Village, KS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $71,760 a year in gross income.

Is Prairie Village, KS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 27% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Kansas

Wichita, KSRent $975 · Income $64,620Overland Park, KSRent $1,515 · Income $104,834Kansas City, KSRent $1,123 · Income $62,401Olathe, KSRent $1,314 · Income $114,009Topeka, KSRent $979 · Income $56,956Lawrence, KSRent $1,091 · Income $65,009

Cities with a similar cost of living

St. Charles, ILRent $1,819 · Income $114,300Sandy, UTRent $1,777 · Income $112,176Marana, AZRent $1,818 · Income $112,606Methuen, MARent $1,749 · Income $113,310Manassas, VARent $1,850 · Income $113,590Plano, TXRent $1,841 · Income $112,253

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.