Cities › Maryland

Cost of Living in Carney, MD

Population 28,343 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,793
Median home value$319,700
Median household income$83,620

The median rent in Carney, MD is $1,793/month, 5% higher than the Maryland median and 27% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $319,700, 4% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $83,620 a year, 19% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $71,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,617/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Carney vs. Maryland vs. U.S.

CarneyMarylandU.S.
Median rent$1,793$1,705$1,413
Median home value$319,700$419,900$332,700
Median household income$83,620$103,678$80,734
Homeownership rate60.0%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher40.3%43.4%35.7%
Poverty rate11.0%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%4.9%5.2%
Work from home13.1%19.3%15.1%
Median age39.839.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Carney, MD?

The median gross rent in Carney, MD is $1,793 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Carney, MD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $71,720 a year in gross income.

Is Carney, MD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 27% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Maryland

Baltimore, MDRent $1,331 · Income $62,177Columbia, MDRent $2,042 · Income $131,490Germantown, MDRent $2,040 · Income $117,546Frederick, MDRent $1,764 · Income $97,069Waldorf, MDRent $1,995 · Income $116,089Silver Spring, MDRent $1,913 · Income $99,860

Cities with a similar cost of living

Yonkers, NYRent $1,784 · Income $83,549Northglenn, CORent $1,775 · Income $84,030Rockledge, FLRent $1,820 · Income $84,255Gardena, CARent $1,809 · Income $84,803Palmdale, CARent $1,802 · Income $81,770Everett, WARent $1,740 · Income $83,512

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.