Cities › Maryland

Cost of Living in Greenbelt, MD

Population 24,678 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,848
Median home value$255,400
Median household income$85,997

The median rent in Greenbelt, MD is $1,848/month, 8% higher than the Maryland median and 31% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $255,400, 23% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $85,997 a year, 17% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,920/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,291/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Greenbelt vs. Maryland vs. U.S.

GreenbeltMarylandU.S.
Median rent$1,848$1,705$1,413
Median home value$255,400$419,900$332,700
Median household income$85,997$103,678$80,734
Homeownership rate47.1%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher45.3%43.4%35.7%
Poverty rate19.1%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.7%4.9%5.2%
Work from home16.7%19.3%15.1%
Median age34.639.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Greenbelt, MD?

The median gross rent in Greenbelt, MD is $1,848 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Greenbelt, MD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,920 a year in gross income.

Is Greenbelt, MD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 31% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Maryland

Baltimore, MDRent $1,331 · Income $62,177Columbia, MDRent $2,042 · Income $131,490Germantown, MDRent $2,040 · Income $117,546Frederick, MDRent $1,764 · Income $97,069Waldorf, MDRent $1,995 · Income $116,089Silver Spring, MDRent $1,913 · Income $99,860

Cities with a similar cost of living

La Puente, CARent $1,849 · Income $86,602Avondale, AZRent $1,832 · Income $86,123South Holland, ILRent $1,856 · Income $85,280Salem, MARent $1,836 · Income $85,153Urban Honolulu, HIRent $1,823 · Income $86,504Chamblee, GARent $1,859 · Income $84,452

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.