Cities › Maryland

Cost of Living in Severna Park, MD

Population 40,228 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,699
Median home value$647,200
Median household income$169,953

The median rent in Severna Park, MD is $1,699/month, about the same as the Maryland median and 20% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $647,200, 95% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $169,953 a year, 64% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $67,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,273/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Severna Park vs. Maryland vs. U.S.

Severna ParkMarylandU.S.
Median rent$1,699$1,705$1,413
Median home value$647,200$419,900$332,700
Median household income$169,953$103,678$80,734
Homeownership rate90.7%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher58.6%43.4%35.7%
Poverty rate2.8%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.7%4.9%5.2%
Work from home24.1%19.3%15.1%
Median age40.739.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Severna Park, MD?

The median gross rent in Severna Park, MD is $1,699 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Severna Park, MD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $67,960 a year in gross income.

Is Severna Park, MD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 20% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Maryland

Baltimore, MDRent $1,331 · Income $62,177Columbia, MDRent $2,042 · Income $131,490Germantown, MDRent $2,040 · Income $117,546Frederick, MDRent $1,764 · Income $97,069Waldorf, MDRent $1,995 · Income $116,089Silver Spring, MDRent $1,913 · Income $99,860

Cities with a similar cost of living

Libertyville, ILRent $1,637 · Income $165,667Dublin, OHRent $1,686 · Income $160,296Zionsville, INRent $1,792 · Income $172,024Wildwood, MORent $1,661 · Income $161,060Marblehead, MARent $1,764 · Income $182,132Highland Park, ILRent $1,925 · Income $168,094

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.