Cities › New Jersey

Cost of Living in Newark, NJ

Population 310,178 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,392
Median home value$373,700
Median household income$52,060

The median rent in Newark, NJ is $1,392/month, 19% lower than the New Jersey median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $373,700, 12% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $52,060 a year, 50% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 32.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,890/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Newark vs. New Jersey vs. U.S.

NewarkNew JerseyU.S.
Median rent$1,392$1,720$1,413
Median home value$373,700$454,400$332,700
Median household income$52,060$103,556$80,734
Homeownership rate24.4%63.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.7%43.6%35.7%
Poverty rate23.4%9.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate11.6%6.3%5.2%
Work from home7.3%16.8%15.1%
Median age34.740.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Newark, NJ?

The median gross rent in Newark, NJ is $1,392 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Newark, NJ?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,680 a year in gross income.

Is Newark, NJ expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in New Jersey

Jersey City, NJRent $2,007 · Income $97,710Paterson, NJRent $1,548 · Income $55,997Elizabeth, NJRent $1,523 · Income $66,555Toms River, NJRent $1,731 · Income $100,137Trenton, NJRent $1,294 · Income $52,537Clifton, NJRent $1,711 · Income $98,237

Cities with a similar cost of living

Desert Hot Springs, CARent $1,412 · Income $52,761Daytona Beach, FLRent $1,328 · Income $52,058Horn Lake, MSRent $1,435 · Income $53,311Blacksburg, VARent $1,359 · Income $50,182Maple Heights, OHRent $1,338 · Income $53,414San Marcos, TXRent $1,322 · Income $51,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.