Cities › New York

Cost of Living in Hicksville, NY

Population 43,780 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$3,113
Median home value$634,100
Median household income$144,471

The median rent in Hicksville, NY is $3,113/month, 92% higher than the New York median and 120% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $634,100, 91% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $144,471 a year, 68% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $124,520/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,206/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Hicksville vs. New York vs. U.S.

HicksvilleNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$3,113$1,621$1,413
Median home value$634,100$423,800$332,700
Median household income$144,471$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate85.5%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher44.7%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate3.8%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.0%6.4%5.2%
Work from home16.5%14.9%15.1%
Median age43.139.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Hicksville, NY?

The median gross rent in Hicksville, NY is $3,113 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Hicksville, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $124,520 a year in gross income.

Is Hicksville, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 120% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in New York

New York, NYRent $1,821 · Income $80,483Buffalo, NYRent $1,046 · Income $50,041Yonkers, NYRent $1,784 · Income $83,549Rochester, NYRent $1,081 · Income $47,213Syracuse, NYRent $1,039 · Income $47,819Albany, NYRent $1,216 · Income $61,986

Cities with a similar cost of living

Dana Point, CARent $3,106 · Income $141,520Paramus, NJRent $3,032 · Income $144,349French Valley, CARent $3,119 · Income $148,520Kailua CDP (Honolulu County), HIRent $3,093 · Income $148,582Laguna Beach, CARent $2,986 · Income $143,843Eastern Goleta Valley, CARent $2,964 · Income $146,284

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.