Cities › New York

Cost of Living in Jamestown, NY

Population 28,188 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$759
Median home value$87,700
Median household income$43,523

The median rent in Jamestown, NY is $759/month, 53% lower than the New York median and 46% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $87,700, 74% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $43,523 a year, 49% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $30,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $443/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Jamestown vs. New York vs. U.S.

JamestownNew YorkU.S.
Median rent$759$1,621$1,413
Median home value$87,700$423,800$332,700
Median household income$43,523$85,974$80,734
Homeownership rate49.3%54.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher21.3%40.2%35.7%
Poverty rate25.3%14.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate9.0%6.4%5.2%
Work from home9.1%14.9%15.1%
Median age39.839.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Jamestown, NY?

The median gross rent in Jamestown, NY is $759 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Jamestown, NY?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $30,360 a year in gross income.

Is Jamestown, NY expensive to live in?

Rent there is 46% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in New York

New York, NYRent $1,821 · Income $80,483Buffalo, NYRent $1,046 · Income $50,041Yonkers, NYRent $1,784 · Income $83,549Rochester, NYRent $1,081 · Income $47,213Syracuse, NYRent $1,039 · Income $47,819Albany, NYRent $1,216 · Income $61,986

Cities with a similar cost of living

New Castle, PARent $741 · Income $42,219Marion, INRent $805 · Income $43,343Zanesville, OHRent $821 · Income $43,280Mansfield, OHRent $814 · Income $44,540Rolla, MORent $789 · Income $46,204San Benito, TXRent $839 · Income $43,639

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.