Cities › North Carolina

Cost of Living in Wilmington, NC

Population 120,805 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,395
Median home value$383,800
Median household income$66,738

The median rent in Wilmington, NC is $1,395/month, 14% higher than the North Carolina median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $383,800, 15% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $66,738 a year, 8% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,941/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Wilmington vs. North Carolina vs. U.S.

WilmingtonNorth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$1,395$1,228$1,413
Median home value$383,800$288,900$332,700
Median household income$66,738$72,388$80,734
Homeownership rate47.6%66.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher46.8%35.7%35.7%
Poverty rate16.0%13.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.7%5.2%
Work from home19.2%16.3%15.1%
Median age37.139.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Wilmington, NC?

The median gross rent in Wilmington, NC is $1,395 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Wilmington, NC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,800 a year in gross income.

Is Wilmington, NC expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in North Carolina

Charlotte, NCRent $1,612 · Income $82,068Raleigh, NCRent $1,572 · Income $85,395Greensboro, NCRent $1,172 · Income $61,515Durham, NCRent $1,508 · Income $81,619Winston-Salem, NCRent $1,087 · Income $59,268Fayetteville, NCRent $1,250 · Income $58,407

Cities with a similar cost of living

Eugene, ORRent $1,402 · Income $66,562Balch Springs, TXRent $1,378 · Income $66,942Norristown, PARent $1,422 · Income $66,701Plant City, FLRent $1,409 · Income $67,439Ashland, ORRent $1,387 · Income $68,028Rosenberg, TXRent $1,379 · Income $65,668

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.