Cities › Oregon

Cost of Living in Ashland, OR

Population 21,259 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,387
Median home value$583,800
Median household income$68,028

The median rent in Ashland, OR is $1,387/month, 9% lower than the Oregon median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $583,800, 75% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,028 a year, 18% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 8.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,952/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Ashland vs. Oregon vs. U.S.

AshlandOregonU.S.
Median rent$1,387$1,525$1,413
Median home value$583,800$477,600$332,700
Median household income$68,028$83,011$80,734
Homeownership rate51.6%63.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher66.2%36.8%35.7%
Poverty rate15.2%11.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.2%5.4%5.2%
Work from home21.1%19.0%15.1%
Median age47.740.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Ashland, OR?

The median gross rent in Ashland, OR is $1,387 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Ashland, OR?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,480 a year in gross income.

Is Ashland, OR expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 8.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Oregon

Portland, ORRent $1,655 · Income $90,919Eugene, ORRent $1,402 · Income $66,562Salem, ORRent $1,400 · Income $75,487Gresham, ORRent $1,586 · Income $77,795Hillsboro, ORRent $1,978 · Income $106,409Bend, ORRent $1,883 · Income $96,394

Cities with a similar cost of living

Bethlehem, PARent $1,382 · Income $68,879Providence, RIRent $1,408 · Income $68,119Balch Springs, TXRent $1,378 · Income $66,942Plant City, FLRent $1,409 · Income $67,439Wilmington, NCRent $1,395 · Income $66,738East Point, GARent $1,364 · Income $68,598

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.