Cities › South Carolina

Cost of Living in Conway, SC

Population 27,263 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$866
Median home value$260,900
Median household income$56,650

The median rent in Conway, SC is $866/month, 27% lower than the South Carolina median and 39% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $260,900, 22% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $56,650 a year, 18% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $34,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,319/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Conway vs. South Carolina vs. U.S.

ConwaySouth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$866$1,180$1,413
Median home value$260,900$259,000$332,700
Median household income$56,650$69,324$80,734
Homeownership rate65.4%71.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher19.6%32.1%35.7%
Poverty rate21.0%14.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate8.3%4.9%5.2%
Work from home6.5%11.5%15.1%
Median age32.540.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Conway, SC?

The median gross rent in Conway, SC is $866 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Conway, SC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $34,640 a year in gross income.

Is Conway, SC expensive to live in?

Rent there is 39% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in South Carolina

Charleston, SCRent $1,722 · Income $92,414Columbia, SCRent $1,204 · Income $55,529North Charleston, SCRent $1,430 · Income $62,956Mount Pleasant, SCRent $2,159 · Income $124,755Rock Hill, SCRent $1,341 · Income $68,771Greenville, SCRent $1,312 · Income $71,472

Cities with a similar cost of living

Massillon, OHRent $862 · Income $56,446Albertville, ALRent $872 · Income $56,099Winona, MNRent $882 · Income $56,337Eagle Pass, TXRent $880 · Income $57,207Cape Girardeau, MORent $876 · Income $55,658Ponca City, OKRent $850 · Income $55,941

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.