Cities › South Dakota

Cost of Living in Sioux Falls, SD

Population 201,469 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,035
Median home value$292,400
Median household income$75,970

The median rent in Sioux Falls, SD is $1,035/month, 9% higher than the South Dakota median and 27% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $292,400, 12% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $75,970 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $41,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,479/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Sioux Falls vs. South Dakota vs. U.S.

Sioux FallsSouth DakotaU.S.
Median rent$1,035$946$1,413
Median home value$292,400$257,400$332,700
Median household income$75,970$75,081$80,734
Homeownership rate59.5%68.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher38.1%31.9%35.7%
Poverty rate9.6%11.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.5%2.9%5.2%
Work from home10.6%9.7%15.1%
Median age35.538.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Sioux Falls, SD?

The median gross rent in Sioux Falls, SD is $1,035 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Sioux Falls, SD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $41,400 a year in gross income.

Is Sioux Falls, SD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 27% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in South Dakota

Rapid City, SDRent $1,109 · Income $70,870Aberdeen, SDRent $762 · Income $64,405Brookings, SDRent $889 · Income $63,493Watertown, SDRent $942 · Income $69,600

Cities with a similar cost of living

Kettering, OHRent $1,051 · Income $74,681Bloomington, ILRent $1,050 · Income $77,384Neenah, WIRent $1,006 · Income $75,374Sand Springs, OKRent $1,002 · Income $75,645Moorhead, MNRent $1,033 · Income $72,761Cuyahoga Falls, OHRent $1,038 · Income $72,705

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.