Cities › Texas

Cost of Living in Flower Mound, TX

Population 78,389 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,231
Median home value$560,200
Median household income$161,235

The median rent in Flower Mound, TX is $2,231/month, 59% higher than the Texas median and 58% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $560,200, 68% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $161,235 a year, 105% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $89,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,833/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Flower Mound vs. Texas vs. U.S.

Flower MoundTexasU.S.
Median rent$2,231$1,403$1,413
Median home value$560,200$283,800$332,700
Median household income$161,235$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate82.5%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher65.5%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate4.3%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.4%5.3%5.2%
Work from home28.9%14.4%15.1%
Median age43.535.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Flower Mound, TX?

The median gross rent in Flower Mound, TX is $2,231 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Flower Mound, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $89,240 a year in gross income.

Is Flower Mound, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is 58% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.5 times the median household income.

Other cities in Texas

Houston, TXRent $1,361 · Income $64,813San Antonio, TXRent $1,324 · Income $65,056Dallas, TXRent $1,472 · Income $70,518Austin, TXRent $1,729 · Income $93,658Fort Worth, TXRent $1,509 · Income $79,507El Paso, TXRent $1,073 · Income $59,745

Cities with a similar cost of living

Keystone, FLRent $2,238 · Income $161,056Johns Creek, GARent $2,257 · Income $160,093Oakton, VARent $2,276 · Income $160,663Eastchester, NYRent $2,210 · Income $157,202Bethany, ORRent $2,245 · Income $167,735Chantilly, VARent $2,312 · Income $157,124

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.