Cities › Virginia

Cost of Living in Chantilly, VA

Population 24,036 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,312
Median home value$663,600
Median household income$157,124

The median rent in Chantilly, VA is $2,312/month, 46% higher than the Virginia median and 64% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $663,600, 99% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $157,124 a year, 69% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $92,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,356/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Chantilly vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

ChantillyVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$2,312$1,579$1,413
Median home value$663,600$383,700$332,700
Median household income$157,124$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate81.1%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher59.7%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate5.8%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.9%4.3%5.2%
Work from home24.2%18.3%15.1%
Median age41.339.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Chantilly, VA?

The median gross rent in Chantilly, VA is $2,312 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Chantilly, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $92,480 a year in gross income.

Is Chantilly, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 64% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Virginia

Virginia Beach, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Chesapeake, VARent $1,586 · Income $95,373Arlington, VARent $2,322 · Income $142,114Norfolk, VARent $1,321 · Income $66,109Richmond, VARent $1,372 · Income $64,587Newport News, VARent $1,339 · Income $69,634

Cities with a similar cost of living

Maple Valley, WARent $2,304 · Income $152,885Johns Creek, GARent $2,257 · Income $160,093Eastchester, NYRent $2,210 · Income $157,202Keystone, FLRent $2,238 · Income $161,056Poway, CARent $2,301 · Income $148,359Flower Mound, TXRent $2,231 · Income $161,235

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.